Meet our MEPs

The S&D Group is represented by 154 MEPs across 26 EU countries. The S&D Group is the second largest political group in the European Parliament and our MEPs work in all parliamentary committees and interparliamentary delegations.

Search by

GARCÍA PÉREZ Iratxe

President
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, president
Spain

ANDRIEU Eric

Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, financing a better, fairer Europe & coordinating MFF
BUDG / CONT
France

BONAFÈ Simona

Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, Parliamentary affairs & coordination with National Parliaments and interinstitutional relations
Parliamentary secretary
Italy

BORZAN Biljiana

Head of delegation
Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, a new economy that works for all
ECON / IMCO/ INTA
Croatia

DALLI Miriam

Head of delegation
Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, a Green New Deal & vice-president for Communication
ENVI / TRAN / AGRI / PECH / ITRE (Energy)
Malta

ERTUG Ismail

Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, transformation, innovation and a strong digital Europe
ITRE/ CULT/ Digital WG/ JURI (Digital)/ TRAN (topics not related to a Green New Deal)
Germany

FRITZON Heléne

Head of delegation
Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, a new Social Europe of equality, cohesion, and strong rights
EMPL/FEMM/REGI/ENVI (Health)
Sweden

MORAES Claude

Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, resilient democracies and fundamental rights
LIBE/ PETI/ AFCO/ Extremism WG/ JURI (except digital related issues)
United Kingdom

PIRI Kati

Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, a strong and values based Europe in the world
AFET / DEVE / SEDE / DROI / DEG
Netherlands

PLUMB Rovana

Vice-president
Bureau responsibilities
S&D Group Bureau, vice-president
Romania

AGUILERA Clara

Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Fisheries
Spain

BULLMANN Udo

Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Development
Germany

DANIELSSON Johan

Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Transport and Tourism
Sweden

DE CASTRO Paolo

Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Italy

FERNÁNDEZ Jonás

Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Spain

GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL Eider

Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Budgets
Spain

GUTELAND Jytte

Coordinator
Committee
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Sweden

JONGERIUS Agnes

Head of delegation
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Netherlands

KAMMEREVERT Petra

Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Culture and Education
Germany

KIRTON-DARLING Jude

Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Petitions
United Kingdom

KREHL Constanze Angela

Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Regional Development
Germany

MANDA Claudiu

Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Budgetary Control
Romania

MIKSER Sven

Coordinator
Committee
Subcommittee on Security and Defense
Estonia

NICA Dan

Head of delegation
Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Romania

NOICHL Maria

Coordinator
Committee
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Germany